Solved

changing pin on destop software.

Posted on 2006-06-22
16
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-16
I went to install a blackberry using new pin: 23D57540 but because he had another blackberry (that was stolen) the redirector has the old pin of: 23CBAE9F still there and it won't let me change it.  I tried uninstalling the desktop mgr and redirector software but still shows the old pin.

thanks
chris
0
Comment
Question by:hospwr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 168 total points
ID: 16959731
When you uninstall (again) ; afterwards, go find the C:\Program Files\Research in Motion folder and rename it (any name will do).  Reboot the PC and then proceed to reinstall.  There is a hidden file in the Research in Motion folder that has information referencing the resident blackberry.  I guess RIM assumed one desktop , one blackberry exclusively as well the BB Desktop Manager uninstaller for 3.6 doesn't seem to do a complete job of uninstalling.  I am unsure if it was via design or it was a flaw.

Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 166 total points
ID: 16995181
Stop!  It is not a flaw or bad design.......it's just about knowing how to do things......... if it's not too late, don't uninstall anything, ecnssmt, there is a much simpler.....and correct way to do this.

Connect the new handheld to the desktop, open the desktop manager, go to the "options" menu at the top, click on "connection settings" and click on the "detect" button.  It will find the handheld, and display a box giving you the pin of that handheld and ask you if you want to sync it on that machine.  That's all there is to it..........
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 166 total points
ID: 17025573
The “clean” uninstall procedure removes all traces of the BlackBerry Desktop Software. To perform a clean uninstall of the BlackBerry Desktop Software, you must perform the following tasks:

Task 1 - Uninstall the BlackBerry Desktop Software
Complete the following steps:

1. Close the Desktop Manager application.
2. Open the Control Panel.
3. Double-click the Add/Remove Programs icon.
4. Select BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
5. Click Change/Remove.
6. On the InstallShield Wizard window, click the Remove option.
7. Click Next.
8. On the Confirm Uninstall window, click OK.
9. On the InstallShield Wizard window, click Finish.
Task 2 - Delete the Research In Motion Folders in the Registry
Complete the following steps:

Warning: Modifying the computer registry can cause substantial damage to the Microsoft Windows® operating system. Document and back up the existing registry entries prior to implementing any changes.
1. Click Start > Run.
2. Type Regedit, and then click OK.
3. In Registry Editor, delete the Research In Motion folder located in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\.
4. Delete the Research In Motion folder located in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHNINE\Software\.
5. Close the Registry Editor.
Task 3 - Delete the Research In Motion Folders on Your Hard Drive
Complete the following steps:

Warning: Modifying the computer system or application files can cause substantial damage to applications, services, or the Microsoft Windows operating system. Document and back up the existing system or application files prior to implementing any changes.
For Windows 2000 and Windows XP users:
1. Open Windows Explorer.
2. Delete the Research In Motion folder in C:\Program Files\.
3. Delete the Research In Motion folder in C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Application Data\.

If you are unable to see the application folder, it might be a hidden system folder. To make the folder visible, select the Show Hidden Files and Folders option in Windows Explorer.
For Windows 98 and Windows ME users:
1. Open Windows Explorer.
2. Delete the Research In Motion folder in C:\Program Files\.
3. Delete the Research In Motion folder in C:\Windows\Application Data\.
Task 4 - Delete the Pumatech Shared Folder on Your Hard Drive
Complete the following steps:

1. Open Windows Explorer.
2. Delete the Pumatech Shared folder in C:\Program Files\Common Files\.

Note: Any synchronization software for other personal digital assistants (PDA) using the Pumatech Shared folder will need to be reinstalled after a successful installation of BlackBerry Desktop Software.
Task 5 - Restart the Computer
Restart the computer after completing the previous tasks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 17042756
Again, a reinstall is not needed here.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17047871
hey garycutri,

In terms of the written text:  "Hunting mice with an elephant gun, huh?", LOL

I think you just about covered everything...

.....

JConchie,

There may be validity in what you say, but making sure that RIM is off the computer saves the desk techs a lot of time off the desktop.  I've gotten a couple of calls from deskside tech after 6 hours of fooling around with the BB device and Desktop manager that I've told to completely remove the BB Desktop Manager and reboot before they are able to successfully install.  (there may be other issues present but...)

In terms of getting the deskside guys to get their tasks done quickly helps with our overall SLAs: my priority....

Regards  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17048117
Oh BTW garycutri, BRAVO...(I meant to say that)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 17050631
Again, you guys are killing a fly with a sledgehammer.  A reinstall is completely unnecessary.  Why not deal with the problem at hand with a troubleshooting methodology that address that problem rather than making more work.  You don't treat a headache with amputation..........
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 17050653
Hospwr,
Where are you at with this issue?  Some feedback from you would be helpful.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chris7878
ID: 17051978
I agree with JConchie.  It worked for me just this morning for a user that upgraded from a 7290 to an 8700 model.  The user did the swap herself.  I suppose I should update the software on her PC, but for now she is fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17154482
Over the past week I have had a few customers have this exact error.  Basically they had received new 8700 and just plugged them in and hoped they would sync.  What had happened is that Windows detected the devices but listed them as unknown devices in device manager.  To solve the problem I uninstalled the driver in device manager, removed the device, then install DM 4.1.  After reconnecting the device it detected the new device and installed the correct driver.  After opening desktop manager it detected the new PIN and got me to do the usual "Generate New Key" etc etc and activated its self.

If you could please give us an update of your progress it would be appreciated.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17278928
If you could please give us an update of your progress it would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17586747
I believe this question has been answered.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:xpsavy
ID: 17591255
Try to remove the user from the BES console and readd the user and try
0