Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Subnet after that users on the subnet could not access the internet

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Dear Support,

In the company we had some ip problems we where running out of ip's
So we create a subnet.
But now the users on the new subnet could not access the internet
System: windows 2003
For internet  Winsows ISA 2003 install  
Ip 192.168.100.x
sub 255.255.255.0

second 192.168.200.x
sub  255.255.255.0
0
Comment
Question by:GEBE1
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dooleydog earned 1000 total points
ID: 16959313
Hi,

the second subnet will need to have a route to the internet.

If you do not have hundreds of users, a better solution might be to  increase the first subnet so that it has enough IPs without needing a complicated routing solution. change the IP addresses to a class B or the subnet mask so it behaves like a Class B.

all computers will need to get new IP leases after this change.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 16959397
Or just expand the subnet mask to 255.255.254.0 everywhere including routers, servers, and ISA server itself where you need to define the IP addresses associated with the internal network to include the new hosts and then allocate IP's from 192.168.100.0 to 192.168.101.254

If you have already setup routing etc. and everything else is working I imagine you just need to change the IP's associated with the Internal network connection in ISA 2003 and make sure the ISA server itself has a route to the new subnet -- it probably has a default route to internet so you may need to add another route as:

route -p add 192.168.200.0 ,mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.xxx

where 192.168.100.xxx is your internal router or layer 3 switch IP to the other subnet

Steve
0