Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing textbox

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have some code that was written for me that I want to modify. It is for me Horseshoe Scoring PPC Program.
When I start a NEW GAME, I want it to ask me for the Hanidcap of Pitcher1 and Handicap of Pitcher2.

Here is what I have:
      private void button10_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            DialogResult dlgRes;
            dlgRes = MessageBox.Show("New game?", "Confirm New Game", MessageBoxButtons.YesNo, MessageBoxIcon.None, MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button1);
            if (dlgRes != DialogResult.Yes)
            {
                return;
            }
           
           
            ringer = false;
            ringercount = 0;
            points = 0;
            updatepoints = true;
            ringerpointspair = false;
            //score:
            this.label16.Text = "0";
            this.label17.Text = "0";
            //ringers:
            this.label33.Text = "0";
            this.label35.Text = "0";
            //shoes:
            this.label44.Text = "0";
            //avg:
            this.label21.Text = "0.0";
            this.label22.Text = "0.0";
            this.labelringerspoints.Text = "Ringers: \nPoints: ";

            prevscore1 = "0";
            prevscore2 = "0";
            prevringers1 = "0";
            prevringers2 = "0";
            prevshoes = "0";
            prevringer_avg1 = "0.0";
            prevringer_avg2 = "0.0";

        } // end button10_click

So instead of Assuming I have 0 Points for label16.text and label17.text, I want my program to ask me what the Hanidcap is for each player.
Thanks for any help to an absolute NOVICE,
David
0
Comment
Question by:claverd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16959823
use the inputBox:

System.String InputBox(System.String Prompt, System.String Title = "", System.String DefaultResponse = "", System.Int32 XPos = -1, System.Int32 YPos = -1)
    Member of Microsoft.VisualBasic.Interaction

the function returns the string the user enters into the inputbox for examepl

string blah = InputBox("Enter something");
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16959975
if you cannot use InputBox()you will need to create a Dialog window yourself, which contains a textbox and the OK button, it is very simple!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeepsudharsan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16960190
Form s=new Form();
                  Label l=new Label();
                  l.Name="lblValue";
                  l.Text="Enter the value";
                  l.Top=5;
                  l.Left=10;
                  l.Width=80;
                  TextBox k=new TextBox();
                  k.Top=5;
                  k.Left=100;
                  k.Width=80;
                  k.Name="txtValue";
                  s.Owner=this;
                  s.Controls.Add(l);
                  s.Controls.Add(k);
                  s.ShowDialog();
                  string s1=k.Text;
                  MessageBox.Show(s1);
0
 

Author Comment

by:claverd
ID: 16960574
Pradeepsudharsan,

Thanks for the help! Now I just need one more tweak. How about an OK button on the first Form? and then have it go to picther2.

Thanks,
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:claverd
ID: 16961197
How do you make the FORM not so big?


 I am using this on a POCKETPC and the form is so big the keyboard is not usable?

Thanks,
David
0