?
Solved

Data transfer to a removable drive

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need to transfer a folder with movies from my PC to a removable drive. What is the quickest and less complicated procedure to do it?  Thanks before hand for your help. ( I am not the most knowledgeable guy regarding computers, so please keep your comments simple and detailed.)
0
Comment
Question by:RafaelAlfonso
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16959604
Buy an external USB drive with a large capacity and connect it.  You may need to format the drive.  Copy the folder to the external hard drive, and remove the media using the "safe eject" option on the taskbar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psbijesh
ID: 16959830

Download and install totalcommander from the following link .This software will help you to copy,move and compare data.


http://www.ghisler.com/download.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lbbcsg
ID: 16959937
If you are moving smaller movies, the easiest way is to get something like a 4GB Flash Drive that plugs directly into any USB slot. You can then move/copy files from your local drive to the USB removeable drive, unplug the flash drive, and take it to the next computer.

Here's a example:

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&cs=19&sku=A0649079

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 16960333
As sad above it's up to ur moovies size...
If it's  less then 4  Usb drive is ur best solution(given above,so i won't discuss details).
but if ur folder is very small u can burn it to CD/DVD
u'll need :
1) CD/dvd burning rom
2) burning software
3) Cd/DVD with empty space (in case u do not have USB drive,but,somehow have those).



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
seehear earned 1600 total points
ID: 16962194
I'm assuming you have hundreds of gigabytes of data in your movie collection. You don't want to use window's "utilities" to move so much data.
An excellent tool (and it's free!) is robocopy (google it).  You will have to read the documentation to get the most out of it (retry, control of how many levels of sub dirs it copies and so forth). It is a command line tool that is far more powerful and reliable than anything built into windows. The documentation is clear; as long as you can read and follow directions you will have it figured out in 15 minutes or less.

I have had better experience using usb 2 drives than firewire drives, your mileage may vary. Regardless, try to put the drive in a port directly off your mobo, not in a usb hub or firewire daisychain for best results.

Don't hesitate to ask more questions if you need further clarification.

James
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreq85
ID: 16962447
You may want to try SuperCopier.  It have some nice feature like speed (if you copy over a network) and progress bar with loaded/total bytes. You also have a neat files list where you can add or remove the file you want to be copied.

as for the drive itself. You could use an external 2.5 HDD USB enclosure. But it all depand on the size of your collection...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RafaelAlfonso
ID: 16973191
I want to thank sincerily to everyone that took the time to answer my concern about transferriing my movie collection to another device. I followed James suggestions and they worked very well. Thanks again !!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seehear
ID: 16973500
Glad I could help!
0