[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to create an exam in Infopath that can calculate answers and send notification to a user if preferable or allow admin to check on a seperate form

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have been given the task of creating an exam using Infopath that staff take in a test room.

The exam is all multiple choice questions. As well as the form, there needs to be a way of administrators going and seeing (or being sent) the answers plus a calculation of how many were correct.

The only way I can think of this happening is to have a form which pokes the results inot a database....then another form takes the results and compares them with a seperate table (with the correct answers) and then gives an output.....this is a bit beyonde my experience with Infopath though.

Can someone give me an overview of what I need to construct and how to architect it? We have SQL server 2000 and Infopath 11 (2003), and run a 50-noce W2k3 domain.

Alternatively, does anyone know of another method of getting this to work?

thanks

George
0
Comment
Question by:rgford
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 16963154
I don't know how much help I can offer, but here's a couple of links that might help you get started:
http://www.learnthat.com/computers/learn.asp?id=1878&index=0 (Infopath tutorial)
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/CH010966841033.aspx (Infopath reference)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jm-johnmeyer-us
ID: 16965436
You need to:

1. Create a database for this on the SQL server.  Create a table containing a column for each answer, and a column for the user ID.
2. Link to the table using Infopath.  Create a form that has the questions on it, and link to the answer fields in the database.
3. Test filling out the form.  When you click Submit, it should post the answers to the table.

4. Make a copy of the form to create a grading form.
5. Add a calculated field to the form which compares the answers to the test key.  One field could do this all at once.  You could use javascript or vbscript for this.
6. You could have one calculated field to give the score, and a second field to list the incorrect answers, if desired.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgford
ID: 16985763
I'm a bit stuck at "link to the table using Infopath". what do you mean exactly? Create a new form based on the database I created? I have designed the form, now just need to do this linking
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jm-johnmeyer-us earned 2000 total points
ID: 17012198
1. From the File Menu, choose Design A form.
2. In the Design A Form task pane, click New From Data Connection.
3. In the Data Connection Wizarrd, ensure that the Database option is selected.  Click next.
4. Click Select Database...
5. At the bottom of the dialog, choose New Source...
6. Select Microsoft SQL Server.  Enter your authentication information.
7. Select the database and the specific table you want.
8. Infopath saves the connection info as a file you can go back to.
9. Include additional tables if desired.  Click Next.
10. Name the data connection and click Finish.
11. Drag fields from the data source onto the form.  There is a tree you can browse that has all the fields from the table you selected.  You can copy paste from your previously designed layout to this form as well.

0