Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure local printer for citrix session

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a desktop computer away from my network.This computer is working on our Citrix server over internet.There is a hp 2300 laser printer connected to the LPT port.How can I configure this local printer to work with the remote desktop session for printing.??????
0
Comment
Question by:psbijesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 252 total points
ID: 16964825
You need to enable local printer mapping and install the printer drivers on the server.  What version of citrix are you running?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:craskin
craskin earned 248 total points
ID: 16965024
you can map the metaframe built-in drivers for an HP LaserJet II to that printer. that's what i do anyway. all laserjets just get the laserjet II driver and all deskjets get a single 920 driver i installed for that purpose.
0