[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can i create multiple exchange domains on 1 exchange server?

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
 Can i configure exchange server 2003 to recieve mail for maore than 1 domain?  EX)  widgets.com and thingys.com and doodads.com?  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:PTVenom
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16959911
Yes - you just need to add the second domain to the recipient policy :)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16959916
Yes.  Set recipient policy to list each domain name.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=822447
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16959918
Crossed in the post...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16959920
Exchange System Manager
Recipients
Recipient Policies
Default Policy
Properties
E-Mail Addresses (Policy)
New
SMTP Address
Add the new mail domain

It will ask if you want to update all the recipients?

click Yes - restart the exchange services (or reboot)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16959928
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 16961472
 Ok that worked great.  Any limitations to the amount of domains exchange can handle?  Or is it limited by standard vs. enterprise ed?
  Also, how to i prohibit users in seperate domains from seeing the GAL?  I do not want them to see all Users on the box, just in there own domain.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 16962130
>> Any limitations to the amount of domains exchange can handle?

No your exchange box doesnt care about domains it only cares about mailbox's a mail box called fred.bloggs can have a miriad of different email addresses but the mailbox will always just be called fred.bloggs :)

>>Also, how to i prohibit users in seperate domains from seeing the GAL?

Its a global address list it will show ALL the accounts in the exchange organisation - GAL doesnt care about domains either
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17010904
ThanQ
0