[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for CIPA Complaint Web Filtering

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We are a state agency and we are providing some of our child care resource agencies with PCs. We need to install CIPA compliant Web filtering software. Have anyone dealt with CIPA and content filtering. I'm looking for a recommendation for a software product. All PCs will be running Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:TimSharpe02118
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinf40 earned 500 total points
ID: 16960536
Hi

Websense offers CIPA compliant filtering products:
http://www.websense.com/global/en/ResourceCenter/Compliance/CIPA.php

As do Fortinet:
http://www.fortinet.com/solutions/wcf.html

I'm sure some of the other major web filtering vendors also offer similar compliance.

cheers

Kevin

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 16963422
Websense (linked above) or netnanny are very good products
http://www.netnanny.com/

Best practices will also help you keep users from installing unwanted software on their own, or by malicious sites that may be missed with filtering solutions
http://www.xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
Basically, remove admin and power user rights from accounts that do not need them, such as children surfing...
-rich
0