[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can you configure apache to understand   asp

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
can you setup apache to process asp files and how
0
Comment
Question by:jcw20
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16964685
Hi,

http://www.apache-asp.org/config.html
You may use a <Files ...> directive in your httpd.conf Apache configuration file to make Apache::ASP start ticking. Configure the optional settings if you want, the defaults are fine to get started. The settings are documented below. Make sure Global is set to where your web applications global.asa is if you have one!
 PerlModule  Apache::ASP
 <Files ~ (\.asp)>    
   SetHandler  perl-script
   PerlHandler Apache::ASP
   PerlSetVar  Global .
   PerlSetVar  StateDir /tmp/asp
 </Files>

NOTE: do not use this for the examples in ./site/eg. To get the examples working, check out the Quick Start section of INSTALL

You may use other Apache configuration tags like <Directory>, <Location>, and <VirtualHost>, to separately define ASP configurations, but using the <Files> tag is natural for ASP application building because it lends itself naturally to mixed media per directory. For building many separate ASP sites, you might want to use separate .htaccess files, or <Files> tags in <VirtualHost> sections, the latter being better for performance.

R.K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 17020847
is it already there in the config or do i need to put it there
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17022799
>  is it already there in the config or do i need to put it there
hmm, I guess you need to answer yourself
0