Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I force a static text field to use the embedded font?

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi my dear friends!

I have a static text field in which I want to use an embedded font. Now I tried all options but still the text does not quite reflect the font type i embedded. Now my guess would be I have to access its properties and force it to do so using Actionscript?

Could anyone shed some light here please and ask for more info if you need.

Regards Paul

Ps so far I did not use actionscript at least not actionscript I created myself deliberately.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterdeB
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wbaumgartner
ID: 16965700
In Flash 8, you can embed fonts for dynamic or input text fields.  You should not have to embed them for static text.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
furmiga earned 1000 total points
ID: 16966284
Hi PeterdeB, lemmi try understand what you want

Since Static Texts are, as the name says, "Stactic", you can't change the content of the text during the presentation, so that's why Flash don't need to map the font you are goint to use for that kind of texts.

But what if I want to use an especific font that I like? will people see it?

- If someone don't have your font, don't worry, they will see it.

But What if want a better image quality in my texts?

- try to use font sizes like 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12... not 1, 3, 5, 7...
- align the x and y of your text field to integer positions like 10, 20, 22, 55.... and not 10.4, 20.1, 22.7, 55.5....
- Make your text field as Dynamic Text
- If you want to make it even better, try to use fonts multiples of 8 such as 8, 16, 24

Say a little bit more why you are trying to embed the text so we can help you :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16968845
Hi,

you might have been selected "use device fonts" under font size..

To you embed font with static textField you must not select "use device fonts"

Just select "anti-alias for animation", your static text field will embed the fonts character itself.


Rgds
Aneesh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 16970528
Hi Folks!

Thanks for all responses!

To all > I followed up Furmigas advice. My text size was already 8 and now the x and y coordinates are integers. The option antia alias for animation is selected in all cases. One thing I will alter now is static into dynamic.

Why I want to embed > to force the use of the fonttype. I checked all parameters and they are all as suggested by you, the experts. Still it is not displayed clear and sharp, the way I want it. At my work they use Flash 8 and use actionscript to use some font and there the font is displayed exactly the way they want.

Regards Paul

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 16970560
Yoooo folks!!

I just changed static into dynamic et voila....things look great!

Furmiga gave the complete answer...so he gets the points!

Regards Paul :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 16970583
Ooeps I just looked ath the site from another computer without my fonts installed and it takes arial or something instead....geez...now what? :)

Regards Paul
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:furmiga
ID: 16972964
Okie Peter when you work with Dynamics texts you have to embed the fonts other then normal fonts:

2 things about embeding fonts:

1 - Try to use sizes up to 10
2 - You will need to use some Action Script

First:

Before anything, open a new file.

1- Press CTRL+L to open the library (will be nothing there).

2- press options (little button next to the name "Library - Untitled-1") Flash MX here

3- select "New Font"

4- Put the font name and the size you will use for it. Leave all options unchecked and hit "OK"

5- Now, in the Library, right click in your font and select "Linkage..."

6- In the identifier, put a easy name like "font1" <-- not separeted

7- click in "Export for action script" and leave "first frame" selected as well

8- Put a empty dynamic text on the stage (don't need to write nothing on it) and give it a instance name like "my_text"

9- Now, and finally, type this code in your frame:

var new_format:TextFormat = new TextFormat();
new_format.font = "font1";
my_text.embedFonts = true;
my_text.text = "Hi there"; // this is where your text go
my_text.setTextFormat(new_format);


Now, your text will be embed and clear for everyone see;
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 16975869
Hi Furmiga!

Tnx for your reply, I tested it and it works. To have my template display the specific font is too big a task for me so I will settle for Verdana.

Regards Paul

Ps I thought of modifying the template with the steps you provided but I stumble upon too many things I know tooo little about yet :)
0