Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to ignore mail from certain mailaddress in microsoft office outlook2003

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
how to ignore mail from certain mailaddress in microsoft office outlook2003
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16960269
Greetings, chaituu !

You can set up a mail rule to delete emails from certain addresses.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=415

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 600 total points
ID: 16960913
Hi chaituu,

You can also add the address to the Blocked Senders list.  Click Actions->Junk E-mail->Add Sender to Blocked Senders List.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16961063
Both above comments focus on outlook and it is as it should be. If you really dont need the emails, you may be able to get your IT support or ISP to block the senders completely by blocking the email address.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16974612
war1,

in that document they have not given how to create a rule to delete specific mails;there is no option to delete mails
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 16975442
Chaituu,

You can select to delete a conversation based on words in Subject.  You can select to move emails to Trash from a specific address.
0