Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble hoking up wired computer to Linksys router

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are having trouble hooking up a computer to a Linksys router.

It is a wireless B router that can also handle (4) wired computers.  The wireless part is working fine.  But, we need to hook up one computer very far away.  We have decided to hard-wire.  Wondering if there is a maximum length of this ethernet cable-or if there should be a signal booster involved.

The ethernet cable is about 250' long and is run outside the building.  We purchased indoor/outdoor ethernet cable (4 twisted pairs) and have an 80' section burried in a sealed pipe.  There has been no rain and all connection testing was done after dark, so I don't think heat or water is an issue-yet.

Do we need to put a booster on this device?  I called linksys who claims that the device can handle over 500' of cable but I am suspicious.

If this configuration is OK, then we may simply have cable problems.

What do you think?

Thanks, Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robinluo
robinluo earned 800 total points
ID: 16961050
Have you tested the cable with cable tester? The setup sounds okay and length should not be a problem in your case.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 16961897
No, we have not yet tested it.  We were trying to rule out other issues with length or signal srenght first.  But it sounds like that should be our next step.

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
fullerms earned 1200 total points
ID: 16969165
You may need to test your cable first. Try wiring a PC next to the router first, using a few feet of cable. Are you able to get an IP through DHCP? If not, does a static IP help? Are you able to ping your router?
0