Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compiling with MySQLi

Posted on 2006-06-22
17
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello Experts,
I have been trying to compile and install php with the MySQLi extensions.  My Linux Dist. is FC4. So far I have not had any luck.
I have MySQL 5.0.22 installed on the same box (this is a development box). Does anyone have a step by step set of instructions that
states what I need and what commands to issue? I've been bouncing back and forth between the MySQL and PHP help documents, and
find they it's hard to get a clear cut answer on just what I'm really supposed to do.
So far I have downloaded php-5.1.4.tar.gz, unpackaged it and tried to do ./configure --with mysqli=/usr/bin. It keeps telling me that I have the wrong MySQL client, but I have the 5.0.22 client installed also.
Thanks for any help.
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:ChadMarsh
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 16960244
Here is the exact error

checking whether to enable embedded MySQLi support... no
checking for mysql_set_server_option in -lmysqlclient... no
configure: error: wrong mysql library version or lib not found. Check config.log for more information.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16967190
> It keeps telling me that I have the wrong MySQL client, but I have the 5.0.22 client installed also.
ok, then you first need to identify the correct mysql client and libraries. How did you install mysql 5.x?
Try with
  mysql -V
  which mysql
  ldd `which mysql`
and post result
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 16968120
[root@mercedes ~]# mysql -V
mysql  Ver 14.12 Distrib 5.0.22, for pc-linux-gnu (i686) using readline 5.0

[root@mercedes ~]# which mysql
/usr/bin/mysql

[root@mercedes ~]# ldd `which mysql`
        not a dynamic executable

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16968229
sounds like you're missing the includes of mysql 5.x
How did you install MySQL 5.x, using rpm? then you need to install a devel package also.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 16968280
I did use an RPM and I have the MySQL-devel 5.0.22-0 package installed.

I used the RPM's from this section "Linux x86 generic RPM (statically linked against glibc 2.2.5) downloads"
on the MySQL website.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 16968443
depending on where you have installed your mysql-5.0.22 libs try using

./configure --with-mysqli=/usr
or
./configure --with-mysqli=/usr/local/mysql

How did you install those mysql 5.0.22 libs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 16968480
I'll try those configure commands.
I used RPM's also to install the libs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 16968501
Both commands produced the following:

checking for MySQLi support... yes
checking whether to enable embedded MySQLi support... no
mysql_config not found
configure: error: Please reinstall the mysql distribution

Do you think it would be wise to uninstall all of those RPM's and start over?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 16968505
My mysql_config file resides in /usr/bin
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16969904
> I used RPM's also to install the libs.
the RPMs should tell your where it installs, try
   rpm -ql ....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 16971070
They look like they are in the logical folders. Is there anything specific you would like to see?
I'm getting close to rebuilding the whole box and loading everything with tar files..
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16973281
> logical folders.
please post the path where the include files and libs are installed
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 16981604
Did you used the rpm from FC4 or from the mysql-page? If you used FC4 make sure also the mysql-devel rpm is installed also
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 16985290
I went ahead and took out my RPM install and re-installed it from a tar
My lib folder is /usr/local/mysql-max-5.0.22-linux-i686/lib  I'm thinking this is not right.
My include folder is /usr/local/mysql-max-5.0.22-linux-i686/include

I did set up a link to access those folders from /usr/local/mysql
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 16987371
you have to specify these installation paths as option to the ./configure command
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16990439
Then try
./configure --with-mysqli=/usr/local/mysql-max-5.0.22-linux-i686

to build that extension
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 17009137
Thanks for the help. I ended up reinstalling FC4 with the default php and mysql, then I upgraded mysql with the 5.0.22 RPM.
Still a little buggy, but it's working.
0