[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recompile Visual Basic programs from NT to XP

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I upgraded my operating system from Windows NT to XP, do I need to recompile my Visual Basic programs? and if so why?
0
Comment
Question by:ocean123
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 16960268
>I upgraded my operating system from Windows NT to XP

Actually, this depends ALOT on what the application depends on. If it uses some NT-specific API for example, it will need not only to be recompiled, but also the API definitions to be reviewed.

To answer this, you have to test ALL the functionality of the application on a XP system
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fostejo
fostejo earned 200 total points
ID: 16963489
ocean123,

While XP is "generally" downward compatible with NT, as angelIII indicates if you want to be sure all is fine with your software, the only way to truly know is by testing all of its functionality on XP - there's no "magic bullet" I'm afraid.

While simple "utility" type applications may be ok, you need to very carefully check anything that uses any database functionality or third-party controls such as Crystal Reports.  If you're distributing your applications, you also need to take into consideration whether they'll work as a non-administrative user - more and more companies are opting for a 'locked-down' desktop.

Hope that helps..
0