Solved

Choosing which associated email address a sent email actaully sends from.

Posted on 2006-06-22
13
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi all.

Got myself a little problem with a few members of staff here. Basically they have their own email addresses with extra incomming smtp accounts associated with them. For instance;

Fred@mycompany.co.uk
Support@mycompany.co.uk

If I send to Support then Fred gets it ok, but when Fred replies he wants Support to show so that he doesn't give his actual email address out (being honest, it's ridiculous because it still gets to him anyway... I think he just want to appear like a big department rather than a one man band).

What would be the way to achieve this, as he's now asking for several "alts" like info@mycompany.co.uk and the like?

He's also an impatient swine so I'm putting up the points to uber amounts so I can afford time to get a headache tablet. ;)

If it's not possible then lemme know. How I've suggested thus far is I create lots of accounts and he logs in seperately to each, but he wants it displayed all in the same outlook window.
0
Comment
Question by:chromenewt
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16960578
Hi chromenewt,

If this is on Exchange, then there is no way to do this.  Each additional address is an alias, not a separate address.  If it's not on Exchange and there's a separate mail account for each address, then Outlook will always reply with the account (i.e. address) the message was sent through.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nat_c earned 500 total points
ID: 16960644
Hi chromenewt,

You cannont (to the best of my knowledge) choose which of the alias your sent emails appear to come from.

You are right to suggest creating additional accounts although he won't have to login to each one separately.

Once the accounts are created, give "Fred" "full mailbox access" to each of the accounts i.e. support, info, other "alts"
These can then be added in to outlook:
-tools
-email accounts
-select "Microsoft Exchange"
-more settings
-Advanced tab
-add mailboxes

Each of the mailboxes will now be listed within Outlook.

The next thing to do is give "Fred" "send as" permissions on each of the additional mailboxes (there are lots of answers on EE about this).

"Fred" will now be able to compose a message from Outlook and type the account he wants the message to come from in the "From" box.

Hope this makes sense, let me know if you need me to clarify anything
Nat
0
 

Author Comment

by:chromenewt
ID: 16960661
Fair enough, that's what I thought. :(

Is it possible to get outlook to display two or more exchange accounts without logging off/back on again?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nat_c
ID: 16960702
Another alternative would be to set the other mailboxes up to be collected by Outlook via POP3

This way as there are separate accounts you will be able to choose the account when composing messages, there should be an "Accounts" button near the send button

Nat
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16961300
chromenewt,

> Is it possible to get outlook to display two or more exchange accounts
> without logging off/back on again
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chromenewt
ID: 16961527
Hmmmm, how does one go about setting up POP3 accounts? I'm intrigued... and it would be the easiest thing for the user to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nat_c
ID: 16961612
for Outlook XP/2003 it's along the lines of:
Tools
Email Accounts
Add
POP3 -> Next
Fill in all information incoming and outgoing mail servers would be your exchange server

depending on your security/relay settings you may need to:
click "more settings"
"outgoing server" tab
tick "my outgoing server requires auth"
check "use same settings"

Let me know how you get on
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IvaSoft
ID: 16975026
Alternatively, Fred can use a third-party utility to achieve this. Ask him to google for "multiple SMTP addresses".

Regards,
Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:chromenewt
ID: 16994070
Slight problem Nat, because we're using Active Server the "Email Accounts" gets replaced by "Services" in the Tools menu. I'm going to have a playabout and will let you know if/when I'm unsuccessful... I'll let you know if not too. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chromenewt
ID: 16994753
Progress!!! I can send as and collect as "info@mycompany.co.uk"!

Nat_C, your first suggestion is proving to be the winner thus far. If you can answer the next question you're getting a grade A;

In the Tools>Services>Exchange Server>Advanced section I've added "Info" as an additional mailbox and it lists both "Mailbox - Fred" and "Mailbox - Info" but he can't access info... It would be ideal if we can get the two sets of emails filtered like that in seperate mailboxes but at the mo I've got Info mail forwarded to Fred's mail (so he can at least read them).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nat_c
ID: 16999360
I am a bit unclear as to what you have done so far, you say that you can send as and collect as info, is that via a POP3 account?

The last bit of your post seems to imply that you have added an additional exchange mailbox to Freds exisiting account, but he can't access info.

Please explain what you have done so far and I should be able to help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chromenewt
ID: 16999948
I've created an extra account and given Fred full access and forwarded all incoming mails to him atm. However he'd like to have two seperate mailboxes displayed in Outlook (which there is) and be able to access both (he can't access the Info mailbox).

Oh, hang on! He's just called me saying it's working! It seems that since he's logged off and back on again it's sprung back into life! Not sure if it was the reset that sorted it, but you certainly helped! :D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nat_c
ID: 16999964
Sometimes the exchange permissions take a while to take effect.

Glad I could help.

Nat
0