Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
7,742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have inherited an IT technical position and we are running a windows sbs 20003.  We have a small LAN 8 users connected, however i have recently added a computer (windows XP Pro) to the domain and today i have added a user by following the sbs 2003 server management screen wizard and followed the user permission template, which was straightforward.  I understood that when i have added a computer in the passed (2 months ago) it was no problem. When i originally configured the new computer, however, i connected an existing user - no problems and set up Outlook 2003.  When i now attempt to log in on this computer with the new user it tells me that "The connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action."

Perhaps i have a very simplistic understanding but cannot fathom why this is the case.  I have obviously browsed for support here and the www but without luck.  Does anyone have any clues as to potential causes of this error.
0
Comment
Question by:reasoninnovate
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16961009
Check the windows xp firewall to see if outlook is in the exceptions list. Then in outlook file menu, see if outlook is online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reasoninnovate
ID: 16961263
I have the firewall switched off and when i attempt to open outlook i get the above message and from there it tells me "unable to open default e-mail folders. The file c:\Documents and settings\user\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook\outlook.ost is not an offline folder file.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael S earned 2000 total points
ID: 16961760
Can you open a web browser and go to OWA and log in as that user?  If you can, then turn off Cached Exchange Mode and see if Outlook opens up.

Jay
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16961781
Also, make sure you're logged into the domain with that computer as that user - forgot to add that.

Jay
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 21044707
jay_dale,

how do you navigate to cached exchange mode in OWA?

joshua
0