Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The page size was not large enough to format the contents of an object in the report

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
3,668 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Using Crystal 8.5 with an ODBC connection to MS SQL server

I have a 4000 character memo field in the report. The memo field will not go across two pages, it always errors with "The page size was not large enough to format the contents of an object in the report"
I have a seen a solution mentioning breaking the field up into sections and using a page break..

I tried to use a SQL expression to break it up  
 {fn SUBSTRING ( ev_events."notes" , 0 , 250 ) }

Although this errors in the report editor, it does actually work, the problem is, the user may enter the note in a columnar fashion like

1./ Note1
2./ Note2
3./ Note3  etc   doing this the user may only be able to enter 30 or 40 charaters before the end of the page is reached, so my alowance of 250 chars then a page break is useless.

Does anyone have any ideas..?




0
Comment
Question by:harryhazza
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16961276
The only workaround I can think of would be to have a stored procedure go through the memo field and extract out the appropriate number of characters.  You'd need to account for the approximate vertical size based on not only the number of characters, but also the presense of carraige returns (to handle the columnar format you described).  The problem that opens up is you have no way of knowing if you would get back 16 'sections' of 250 chars each or some much larger number of sections because of the line feeds.

The only way I can think of to handle that is to treat each section as a separate record and let Crystal output each "record" so it'll handle the 1-to-many number of sections.

I'm not found of this suggestion but I can't think of anything else that'll work - I'll be curious if anyone can come up with a better option.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16965069
Agree.  Crystal especially versions before 9 doesn't handle large memo fields very well.

mlmcc
0