Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is this constructor public, why or why not

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

If I write a class like this:

Class A
{
   A()
{}
}

Is A's constructor public?
0
Comment
Question by:ly_uwo
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 16960635
No. It has default access
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 300 total points
ID: 16960803
if you left an access level unspecified for a variable or method, it cant be accessed from classes and subclasses declared outside its package, but its accessible within the package, as CEHJ refered to as default access
0
 

Author Comment

by:ly_uwo
ID: 16961043
thanks
0