Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can not staple microsoft excel print jobs

Posted on 2006-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,737 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am not able to staple my print jobs that I send using microsoft excel. I can staple any other types of files(doc,pdf,etc). The printer is a Ricoh 2060 copier/printer. I have it set up on a print server running windows 2000 server. I have tried to turn off collate on the application side and vice versa to see if that would help with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:Mopep
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16964678
The problem may be that Excel always sends multiple copies of the job as separate print files, i.e. if you print 10 copies and check the print queue, you'll see 10 jobs there. Try setting the number of copies and turning on stapling from Printing Preferences or even from Printing Defaults. Make sure Excel is not running when you do this or it may not see the changes.

To find Printing Preferences go to Start > Printers and right-click on the printer. The copy counts should be under the Advanced button. For Printing Defaults, select Properties when you right-click, click on the Advanced tab and then on the Printing Defaults button
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16979945
As hdhondt says, Excel is a bit quirky with printing, often the page layout can cause it.

The stapling will only work if application collate is switched off.

In the printer driver, advanced tab, set spooling to "start printing after the last page has spooled" and untick "enable advanced printer features" this may help.

One solution  might be to export the file.
Openoffice

 http://www.openoffice.org

can read excel files, and often prints them OK (as long as there are no macros involved) it can also export them as PDFs, which can be printed from Acrobat reader.

Another option with the Ricoh 2060 is to send the print job to the document server, and then print the copies and apply the print settings from the copier screen.
0