[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sync files from apple to windows

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there a way to sync files between an apple and a windows OS?

0
Comment
Question by:bman9111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 16964564
There are quite a few rsync utilities for OS X here which you can sync your files with Windows.

http://www.versiontracker.com/php/search.php?mode=basic&action=search&str=rsync&plt%5B%5D=macosx&x=0&y=0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drroywyo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16965267
There is a program called PC-Mac-Net FileShare form Lava Software that will do it, as well as much more at prices ranging from free to $24.95.

Details can be found at:
http://www.lavasoftware.com/fileshare.html

There used to be a program called ExecutiveSync that later became You Synchronize.  However, it went into limbo earlier this year when You Software did not renew the agreement with the developer, Jason Weber.  According to Jason's website, he's still working on the program and plans to have it back on the market later this summer.

Details can be found at:
http://www.executivesync.com/

Hope this helps.

Roy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16970859
any software that is not required on both pcs???? like the way microsoft has there sync software..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drroywyo
ID: 16971415
Not that I'm aware of.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16972546
rsync only need to be install on one side, while the other side you just need to make sure that there is permission for files to be written to.
0