Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

starting out with apachee i need help?

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hello experts, are company recently instructed us to use a new tool from oracle called jdeveloper, which requires apachee to run its jsp pages.  Up until now my webserver of choice has been IIS.  I have no idea of where to start with apachee.  Can someone provide some help or a link as to where I can download it.  Also, can i still run IIS with apachee on the same computer?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
philjones85 earned 600 total points
ID: 16961073
everything you need to know about apache (documentation, downloads, etc.)
http://httpd.apache.org/

you can run apache and IIS at the same time, but you'll have to configure 1 to use a non-standard port (they cannot both run on port 80)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 200 total points
ID: 16964679
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 200 total points
ID: 16977370
http://www.ricocheting.com/server/      Instructions for Apache, Perl/CGI, PHP, and MySQL on Windows
Excellent guide.  :  )
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16977377
http://www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/9400     FAQTs - Knowledge Base - View Entry - How can I run Apache and IIS on the same Windows NT server?
http://tomcat.apache.org/connectors-doc-archive/jk2/jk/iishowto.html     IIS HowTo
0