[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing FreeTDS

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm installing FreeTDS on Fedora Core 5 to access MSSQL 2000. I followed the steps detailed in unixODBC.org and got stuck. This is what I did:

1. Downloaded the FreeTDS installation file freetds-current.tgz.
2. Unpacked the source using:
#tar zxvf freetds-current.tgz
3. Built FreeTDS using the following commands:
#./configure --with-tdsver=8.0 --with-unixodbc=/usr/local
#make
#make install

The instructions then indicated to look for a file named libtdsodbc.so under /usr/local/freetds/lib, but no such file exists.  The instructions then ask to create a file named tds.driver.template which uses this libtdsodbc.so file, so I don't know where to go from here. I'm a complete newbie to Linux, so I need detailed instructions, most of the tutorials that I've found on the Internet are pretty hard to read for a Microsoft junkie like me. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:horalia
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16961395
--with-unixodbc=/usr/local
says the lib (.so) file should be found in /usr/local/lib - check there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
ID: 16961585
I reread the instructions and it says to install unixODBC first. I'm in the middle of doing this right now, but I'm sure I'll get stuck. I'll post my issues in a few more minutes...C++ compiler and library
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 2000 total points
ID: 16974150
Hi horalia,

Thanks for the points on the other side and just cut and paste the same comment here:

use the FreeTDS rpm from Dries RPM? http://dries.studentenweb.org/rpm/packages/freetds/info.html

It solves you the dependencies problem.  Yum configuration instruction for Dries is here http://dries.studentenweb.org/rpm/clientconfig.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 16977811
With Fedora Core 5, you should always try to find the RPM package for FreeTDS, as this will help you immensely and prevent you from getting into dependencies problems. Mostly, these RPMS should be available on the Fedora site on the internet. Once you get familiar with Linux, then you can get into compiling the code from source.

0