Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop changing tabs in a JTabbedPane

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I'm using a JTabbedPane and at some point, I need to prevent it from leaving a particular tab (due to a condition), even though the user wants to go to a different  tab . Is this possible with JTabbedPane. I also want to make sure that stateChanged listener doesn't get called.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anthony0007
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 128 total points
ID: 16961190
you can disable the other tabs so he cant move to them
using JTabbedPane.setEnabledAt(int index, boolean enabled)
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 124 total points
ID: 16961334
Personally i wouldn't do that. Your users will probably just think your ui is broken
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony0007
ID: 16961626
Isn't there any other way to prevent it from moving to other tabs. stateChanged Listener gets called once the tab has been changed.
If I can capture an event before tab changes, then it might be helpful.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 124 total points
ID: 16963904
Well I can only see to option :

1. Either disable the item or
2. Blast a JOptionPane if he goes to other tabs while there is unfinish
task this will not allow him to go to the next tab if you trap it with
a dialog to remind him.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 124 total points
ID: 16964567
yyou would disable the other tabs as hoomanv suggested.
then reenable them when they are allowed to change again.
0