Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backing up Exchange Symantec

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am using Veritas to backup Exchange, however I always get error in the backup that it couldnt backup things in soome peoples email boxes. the emails that it wasnt backing up looked like junk mail so on a whim , I disabled the Symantec Mail security service, then ran a backup and it worked no problem with no errors, Does anyone know why this is and if this is going to adversly affect my backup ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16961337
Is this Symantec Veritas or the older 9.0 and below version?

A lot of times Veritas will fail if it runs into a corrupt message or a message with an attachment.

You might want to look at this:

http://support.veritas.com/docs/275013

Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16961401
Its Veritas 9.1.  The thing is veritas backs it up fine when I disable the SYmantec Mail security.  The mail security is seperate from the backup software.  any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16963698
Don't do mailbox backups. Simple.
A mailbox backup - aka Brick Level - is not considered by Exchange to be a full backup, and doesn't flush the transaction logs. You need to do an information store backup.
If you are on Exchange 2003, then data restoration is easy through a recovery storage group. By setting the data retention policies in ESM you can limit the number of occasions that you have to go back to backups on tape.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16965218
Well what if I want to do a mailbox backup ?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16974445
Speak to Symantec. They own both products now.

I don't do mailbox backups under any circumstances. Never have done and never will do. Not once I have thought that having a mailbox backup would assist me in any situation I have been in.

As far as I am concerned, if you are going to do mailbox backups, then get used to the errors. Every server I have seen with mailbox backups enabled gets errors.

Simon.
0