Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

English grammar correction or validation.  One sentence.

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
A friend of mine and I are debating the proper grammar structure of the sentence below.

"I can say that I was thinking of you with some degree of interest, too, this morning."

It doesn't seem to me that the first comma should be in there, but I suppose I could be wrong.  So, is the structure correct or not?
0
Comment
Question by:srejja
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16961341
Looks good to me as is but awkward.  The ", too," changes the meaning and should be set off with commas.

I would probably change "too" to "also" and put it after "I" like this:

"I, also, can say that I was thinking of you with some degree of interest this morning."
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:csgeekpyro
csgeekpyro earned 1000 total points
ID: 16961468
Grammatically speaking, neither comma is necessary, and actually improves the sentence flow to get rid of them both.

I would just say "I can say that I was thinking of you too this morning, with some degree of interest."

The sentence as it stands is just plain awkward.  Nobody would choose that structure because it's likelyhood for confusion is too high.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:srejja
ID: 16961930
So I suppose the bottom line is that it is correct, but just unnecessarily confusing.
0