Solved

difference between managed and unmanged computer in a network

Posted on 2006-06-22
16
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am putting up a network and I started to join workstations in a domain. When should I make workstations managed and when should i have them unmanaged? What is the difference between the two set-up?
0
Comment
Question by:gayagaya2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rizwanafzal
ID: 16962078
Please clarify more as to what do you mean by managed and unmanaged? Are you using some kind of centralized management software? If so, which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gayagaya2
ID: 16962836
When I joined the workstation to the domain, there is a check box labeled managed, should i check this or not? if i check it, what benefit will it give me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gayagaya2
ID: 17320422
I've been waiting for answers on this question. I can't seem to find any answer even if i search and search the internet. do you have any suggestions on where i should look for the answer?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17323509
Hi gayagaya2,

The checkbox you are seeing is not a native part of windows - there is no managed or unmanaged check box when joining a domain.  So let's clarify what you are trying to do.

Tell us the steps you are using when trying to connect to the domain.
What operating system are you using.
What operating system is the server using?
What other programs are running - I know that symantec AV has a managed and an unmanaged option - could it be that?

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:gayagaya2
ID: 17343703
I am using Windows 2003 R2 server

Steps:
Go to Administrative Tools> Active Directory Users and Computers>domain.local
Expand domain.local tree
Right click on the computers folders
Choose New
Choose Computer
Type in the name of the computer in the computer name textbox
Click the next button, the managed dialog box appears
Here is the complete message on the dialog box in question

Create in: domain.local/computers

If you are creating a computer account for a managed computer, select the check box below, then type the computer's complete GUID. The GUID may be found in the system BIOS or posted on the computer case.

[check box] This is a managed computer

Computer's Unique ID (GUID/ID)
[txtbox]

I hope this helps. I am sorry if I created confusion. I should have used "adding a computer account" instead of "connecting to a domain".

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17345832
I understand now, thank you for clarifying that.

First, if you want to add a computer to the domain, you should do it from the workstation.

Right click "My computer"
Properties
Computer name
Change
Domain > enter your domain

It will then ask you for the username and password of an admin, and the computer account will be added.

Is there any other reason why you want to add it through ADUC?

Hope that helps

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:gayagaya2
ID: 17356507
I have been adding computers to the domain through the workstation.

However, I just want to have that confirmation message saying that an existing account is already in the domain when i join  the member computer to the domain, it makes for a two-way communication with the server. Also, i want to make sure that I have all the workstation names standard.When I add a computer and I don't get the feedback, it means I have deviated from the naming convention set in the server.

Still, I would like to know the difference between checking the managed box vs. leaving it unchecked.

I hope for your kind answer on the question.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 250 total points
ID: 17359565
All I can find about the "Managed Computer" option is that it can be used with the Remote Installation Service (RIS)

When looking at it on my server, it is asking for a Hardware GUID from the BOIS of the workstation - which says to me that it will be trying to either boot from LAN or something similar.

If you are simply trying to add computers to the domain, you will be adding workstations as "Unmanaged"

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:gayagaya2
ID: 17494685
Hi Red,

You've been patient on this question and since I got ideas from your answers, I would like to award you the points for this question.

gaya
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17498174
Thanks gagaya2, but I would prefer to delete it than have a C grade

Besides, points are not a reward for time spent, they are to indicate a correct answer

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:gayagaya2
ID: 17498296
Hi Red,

I am sorry if I offended you in anyway.

I did not know that the average grade I gave you is equivalent to a "C". It was not meant to give you a grade much like what teachers give us in school. What I meant with it was it was a partial answer...partially satisfying the question. You answer may be part of the full answer. However, it steered me towards the avenue to where to search for answers.

I however do not know now how to describe your answer. If it is excellent, for me it means a full and correct answer. If above average- it should be near the correct answer, much like an assisted answer to some of the questions here.
Average for me is ...this is the way to the answer but I do not know how far along am I to the correct one.
This is the reason I settled for average, not meant to degrade the value of your answer.

Nevertheless, if the grade affects standings in this forum which I am not aware of, kindly accept my sincere apology and I will adjust the grade if you tell me the appropriate descriptive level for your answer given its value to me as described above.

Gaya

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17498367
No worries gayagaya, I know you didnt do it intentionally :)

In fact, thinking about it, you did grade this question appropriately!

There is a negative stigma here about C grades, and I didnt really see past it.

Thank you for explaining yourself, and thank you for the appropriate C grade.

Sorry if I worried you, you did nothing wrong at all.

-red
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jerblaine
ID: 21948025
What the question asker meant was that he is adding a computer to the AD and it asks if the computer being added is managed or not.

I myself was wondering what exactly a managed computer is. I am gathering that it is a server of some sort that is being managed by MMC, so the typical workstation that is being added to AD would NOT managed.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 34437563
I think this just specifies the exact computer that will be joined to the domain, rather than just specifying by name.  The GUID is unique to the computer, and will prevent other computers of the same name from joining the domain in its place...
0