[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Reporting Services - Report only shows first record in trable

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello All, here's my scenario:
I created this report in SRS that displays information from a table (duh!) in a kind of "sheet" format, each record from the table should be displayed on a diferent sheet, so the keying department print those sheets and do the updates manually on another system.

The report is created, looks great and the managers love it, however, only the first record from the table is being displayed, I don't get all 15 records that I currently have on the table and the formulas on each cell of the report looks like "=Fields!TableField.Value"... I've created this same type of process before and worked, for some reason now it doesn't... Hopefully you guys can help me out on this, I'm running out of time and ideas...

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:igorblackbelt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dnsvh earned 500 total points
ID: 16961721
When you say 'sheet' format, are you talking about using a list?  If you want each record to display on a separate sheet, you would use a list to do this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:simon_kirk
ID: 16967209
Obvious question, but does the dataset return 15 records?
Are the formulas in the detail, grouping or header/footer rows?
Does the table have any grouping or filters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:igorblackbelt
ID: 16968806
Yes, the dataset returns 15 records.
The Formulas are on regular textboxes, I didn't create them using a table.
No, no fielters, no grouping yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:igorblackbelt
ID: 16984588
dnsvh -
By Key Sheet, I mean a form, I'm receiving a file, processing into a SQL table and have to display each record on a separate sheet/page. Hope this helps. I'll give that a shot.
0