Solved

Golden Puzzle !

Posted on 2006-06-22
26
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Which is worth more,a bucket full of half a sovereign gold pieces or an identical bucket full of 1 sovereign gold pieces ?
0
Comment
Question by:sinha_anshul26
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
26 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16961755
If they're the old originals, I'll take the half sovereigns.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 16962069
Is the puzzle supposed to be an identical bucket half-full of 1 sovereign pieces?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 16963487
I don't know but if you melt it down and make new domestic gold pieces, then you could actually spend them.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16964257
The original sovereigns were 23 carat, but later both sovereigns and half sovereigns were 22 carat.

If talking about both being 22 carat, I would take the half sovereigns. Because the coins are smaller, there would be less wasted space in the bucket.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16965335
Hi,

The amount of gold is same both ways if there is no significant difference in wasted space in the bucket because both the buckets are filled with gold to the brim  anyway!

Is that right??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16965340
So no bucket is worth more than he other!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16965341
the*
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16965731
I think smaller objects will always have less wasted space when put into a container.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 16966068
snoyes_jw you are close to answer...keep trying
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 16966886
>snoyes_jw you are close to answer...keep trying

Is the correct answer to find the error in the question?

I wondered the same as snoyes_jw, a half bucket-full of 1 sovs or a full bucket of half-sovs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 16967909
No error  in question
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 16968625
The denomination of coin makes no difference, it's the volume of gold that matters.  And the bucket with sovereign coins is only half full, so the bucket of half-sovereigns is worth more. Right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David_Ward
ID: 16968705
ISoul, yes, I agree with you, can not fault your logic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 16968864
For  snoyes_jw--  
According to answer given in book you are  perfectly right. VERY GOOD !!

But what I dont understand  is how from the ' language of the question '  did you make out that one bucket is HALF FULL ?  Nowhere in the Q.is mentioned that  bucket is  " half full "  ? It rather states both are full of gold....

What is the trick hidden in the language of the question ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 16968909
The trick is that the puzzle is incorrectly written in the book, and I found the answer on a web site that can't spell words like "portal" correctly.

http://www.kidswebindia.com/puzzle.php
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16969489
How can there be identical bucket half full of one soverign pieces if in the question you said full bucket of 1 soverign pieces.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16969507
Hah, so the question was wrong!!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 140 total points
ID: 16972950
I said the question was wrong, and so did snoyes before me, but I was told there was no error in the question. I'm confused now.
Intrested by  bk_jreinstein's clever observation of the word 'identical'.
Bucket 'A' contains x gold sovs, an identical bucket (B, if you like) must also contain x gold sovs, else it wouldn't be identical would it?


sinha,
The question just sounds not quite right. Usually the riddle is meaningful, but there is a sort of poetry in the way it is asked, almost a rhyme sometimes, sometimes there to mislead, sometimes to appear to be more complicated than it really is, an sometimes just to make it sound more entertaining.
I would have expected it to be 'a bucket half-full of sovereigns, or a bucket full of half-sovereigns', there is a nice sort of rhythm where the word 'half' moves in the phrases and still makes sense but with a possibly different meaning. The puzzle is to determine whether there is a different meaning or not (is one worth more than the other?).

My grandfather used to ask me a riddle 'What will go up a chimney down but won't go down a chimney up?' - there is an answer that is easy if you know it, but can you see the similar play on words to your half-bucket and half-sovereign?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16973637
Maybe she meant that the buckets were identical and then the contents were added or the bucket was identical and not its contents.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bk_jreinstein
bk_jreinstein earned 60 total points
ID: 16973644
In the case that the question wording was right and that by identical she didn't mean the contents, then my answer would be correct.
:(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16973652
>>I think smaller objects will always have less wasted space when put into a container.
I don't understand, how?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maramom earned 300 total points
ID: 16973804
If the question were twisted, I can see:

1--a bucket full of half a sovereign gold pieces...a bucket full/half of "a" or one sovereign pieces..or half full of one-sovereign pieces

2--or an identical bucket full of 1 sovereign gold pieces  ...just one gold piece?

3--a bucket full of half a sovereign gold pieces or an identical bucket full of 1 sovereign gold pieces..substitute "bucket full of half" for "identical bucket" and get: a bucket full of half a sovereign gold pieces or a bucket full of half full of 1 sovereign gold pieces......


for twist 1--The bucket1, could be half full of one-soveriegn pieces and bucket2 full of one-sovereign pieces..but I can't get a bucket of half-sovereign pieces this way. Bucket2 is worth more with a full bucket of one-sovereign pieces.

for twist 2--The bucket1 is full of half-sovereign pieces and bucket2 has simply 1 gold piece in it...I can't get a half bucket this way. Bucket1 is worth more with a full bucket of half-sovereign pieces.

for twist 3--the substitution using "identical" to pop in the identical words from bucket1 "bucket full of half" would give you your half bucket of one-sovereign pieces. This is likely the twist...but, I would say a clumsy twist.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16973823
Which is worth more, a bucket full of half a sovereign gold pieces or an "identical bucket full" of 1 sovereign gold pieces ?
Twisted to : Which is worth more, a "bucket full of half" a sovereign gold pieces or a "bucket full of half" of 1 sovereign gold pieces ? This version reads better than my last post.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16974005