Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Oracle Forms Server on Win XP SP2

Posted on 2006-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-09
Hi:

Im trying to install Oracle Forms Server on Windows XP SP2,  it seems to install ok, but not showing up in Services.

Also when Im trying to install oracle 6i - i can install so far but get a message
saying "   You have selected Oracle WEb Forms which are installabel under Windows NT 5.0 only  press ok to continue to install other products or cancel to terminate.

Is there any workaround to this?

Any input to this regard would be appreciated.

Thanks.,

0
Comment
Question by:BSD-Staff
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16966821
Normally Oracle Forms Server( I mean 9i, 10g versions, not 6i version) work fine under Windows 2000.
It is possible to install them on XP, but turn off the default firewall of XP SP2 that will prevent you
to access the ports.

You have no chance to install Forms 6i products on Windows XP - they are not supported on XP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17005389
Is it Windows XP home or professional?

As far as I could find Forms6i is supported only for XP professional.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pressacco
ID: 22677444
Hello
I have a question. It's possible the the installation from Oracle Forms 6i  (IAS 9i Vers 1.0.2.2.2a) under / of a Windows 2003 Server ?
I'm receive the same Problem (a part can't be installed).
Thank you for the information
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 22678351
Oracle Forms/Reports server (standalone edition) works only on Windows 2000.
You have to see the certification matrix on Metalink  for every edition of OAS.
0