Solved

Incompatibility between database designed on R6.5 and Notes client on R7

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear experts,

I developed a database on an R6.5 server and my customers are using the R7 client. Some of them and I, myself, have had their Notes client crash while trying to make an update to the document (either while refreshing or saving it). Are there any design elements between 6.5 and 7 that I need to look out for that may cause this? This is rather urgent as the database is already in production. Thank you most kindly.
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Yeowee.. that's a problem.  Here's what I would do, I would sit at the client computer and see if I can't trap the error, either on the TASK BAR, or by putting the client in debug and seeing what is causing the crash.

The other is if the crash is rolling down to an NSD, you can open that and see what module caused the problem... heh, heh, it usually says, duh> >nlnotes.exe << error...

About the ONLY thing I know FOR SURE that causes a crash is a "send to" field that references a profile document with an empty value.

for instance, if you have a field defined in a profile document, and reference in a form: @GetProfileField("thisProfile";"ThisField") and the profile document field is EMPTY,.. will cause a crash.

It will RBOD if the referenced field is a "send To" name, and the name field is empty.

So, first on list is to open and save every profile document.
Second is to see if there are private folders and views that need to be recreated.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
In addition to the great advice given,

I would also make sure you have the latest R 6.5 Designer, R 6.5.5 with the Hot fix.

If you can repeatably do this, I would consider trying to recomplie in R7.01 and see if this resolves the issue.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
Comment Utility
Thanks, I don't have any profile documents but there maybe several fields that comprise a notify field which is used as a send to. Those fields might be empty. I'll check and see if I can resolve this and also see if I can find the 6.5.5 hot fix (no such thing, right?)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
There is a CLient Hot fix for R 6.5.5, and also a Fix Pack for the Server.

The client Hot fix needs to b requested from IBM last time  I checked.

The Server Fix pack is available on te IBM site - Pasport Advantage Users.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 425 total points
Comment Utility
IMHO most of these errors result from database errors in the design of the database. Did you already try the usual Compact, Fixup, etc. routine?

Otherwise, if you don't work with a template database yet, you could start using one. That way, you will have a production database, a template database with only the design, and you might have several test databases, all based on the same template.

To create a template database:
- File/Database/New copy
- change the name so you can see it's the Template
- change the filename extension to .ntf
- don't copy the ACL!
- and copy only the design!
- OK
- File/Database/Properties (on the new template db)
- go to the design tab
- select This database is a template
- set a template name, e.g. Rookie01
- click on your production database (leaving the Database Properties open)
- click on the design tab if necessary
- set This database is based on template
- fill in the templatename (Rookie01)
- close the Database Properties dialog box
- File/Database/Refresh
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
Comment Utility
Ahh, of course, normal best practices. Duh! And I'm pretty sure that there were errors that I introduced somehow between the time it did work ok and now. I'll be checking the database after I've run the usual routines. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
Comment Utility
Well, that appeared to resolve the issue but then I also went through and made sure that none of notify fields resolved to any blanks. So thanks again everyone for showing me the light. :)
0