Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replication problems... DNS forwarding?

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi folks,

I have multiple sites in my AD config (geographically dispersed). However, I created a bunch of user accounts on a local DC and forced replication to the master DC ... with no luck.

The only thing I can think, is that I need to forward DNS queries to the master DNS in order for replication to work properly. Is this true?

Please help me out here... kind of need it working asap :)
0
Comment
Question by:overworkedops
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16961858
No, that isn't necessarily the case.

If you allow KCC to create the site links then once they are created replication should occur on it's own.  You would definitely see errors if KCC couldn't calculate replication topology.

If you have a DC in each site that has DNS and you have one domain then all zones should be up to date with each other.  

Where the problem could lie is that you used the same subnet addressing (or overlapping addressing) across your sites.  An example would be 192.168.0.1 network existing in two places.

I remember helping you with Sites, but I can't remember the exact configuration.

Is there anything in the logs that may help us?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16961877
When you say no luck, are you getting any error messages in EV?

You can try making your local DC a GC in addition to your master DC - with AD you can have multiple GC's.  OK? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:overworkedops
ID: 16961888
Just testing some stuff out... I created a user on the remote DC, and it replicated down to the local DC. Weird...

But then I have a list of 25 users or so sitting in my local DC that won't replicate upwards.

Any reason this could be? I'm logged in as an administrator..
0
 

Author Comment

by:overworkedops
ID: 16961900
I have the local DC as a GC...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16962002
Install the Support Tools on this server.

Run (from the Run box) "replmon"
Add Managed Server - you can add all the others if you like.
Expand each server and select each container on the left.
Look on the right to see the status of the replication between the server you're on and the one you're querying.

0
 

Author Comment

by:overworkedops
ID: 16962081
RPC server is unavailable (it can't sync)... Is this a port issue or something else?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:overworkedops
ID: 16962159
Figured it out -- wrong A name record in DNS and it wouldn't find the server... I had two IPs on a NIC and it registered both of the IPs in DNS.. until I do the cutover for our new IP scheme I will have that problem... making a mental note now to change that later.. :)

Thanks for the help guys!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16962273
No problem - yes, the double DNS entry would could this.

0