Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How would you do a connection string in OLE DB and write a select * from Excel spreadsheet query?

Posted on 2006-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I figured out how to connect to the Excel spreadsheet in my code, but the only thing holding me back is how to write a query string in vb.net with OLE DB.  How would I do a simple select * from (excel spreadsheet) and how would I do a select column1 from (excel spreadsheet)?

0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16961941
Select * From [Sheet1$]
Select Column1 From [Sheet1$]

Bob
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 16962338
here is a function that thakes two parameters (1) path to your excel file, 2) is optional - Spreadsheet name. If not specified, uses "Sheet1" by default)reads data from Excel into a DataTable:

Function ReadDataFromExcel(ByVal path As String, Optional ByVal sheet As String = "Sheet1") As System.Data.DataTable
        Dim ds As New DataSet
        Dim da As OleDbDataAdapter
        Dim conn As OleDbConnection
        Try

            conn = New OleDbConnection( _
                  "provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; " & _
                  "data source=" & path & "; " & _
                  "Extended Properties=Excel 8.0;")

            da = New OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM [" & sheet & "$]", conn)

            conn.Open()

            da.Fill(ds)
            ''get the name of the last column
            Dim lastCol As DataColumn
            lastCol = ds.Tables(0).Columns(ds.Tables(0).Columns.Count - 1)
            ''remove the last column from a DataTable
            ds.Tables(0).Columns.Remove(lastCol)

        Catch ex As Exception
            Console.Write(ex.Message)
        Finally
            If conn.State = ConnectionState.Open Then
                conn.Close()
            End If
        End Try
        ReadDataFromExcel = ds.Tables(0)
    End Function
0