Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best encryption software.

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We use Winmagic Encryption software with USB encryption keys to encrypt laptops.  The process takes a good 4 hours to complete.  We need something fast and easy to manage.  Any suggestions would be helpfull.
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 16963097
This seems to be a popular topic lately :)

The following is recommended by Rich, our top expert:

 http://www.truecrypt.org/

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16963358
Does the process take a long time to do the actual encryption of the files or is the time taken up by other steps in the process (e.g. gathering information/reboots/etc)?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16963477
Yes, truecrypt is easy and secure, read the FAQ and documentation fully. Seagate is also going to release their full disk encrypted drives soon, probably near X-mas
http://www.wavesys.com/news/press_archive/06/060213_Seagate.html http://www.anandtech.com/tradeshows/showdoc.aspx?i=2507&p=9
http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=1493

TrueCrypt also works on all sorts of media like CD/DVD and USB
-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16963699
I would imagine the time it takes to encrypt a drive is a consequence of the encryption process (i.e. it takes time to encrypt each file).

However, as Rich has pointed out Truecrypt would appear to be a fairly advanced and established encryption solution which offers significant benefits in terms of security and functionality over Microsoft EFS.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16964497
This is not free, but I liked its features & speed:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,8082,00.asp     PCWorld.com - SafeHouse Hard Drive Encryption
I roughly tested some encryption software few years ago & this was one of the faster ones.

Strongdisk (http://www.strongdisk.com/) is another that was high in features (including key files) but was slower than Safehouse. Since I let the company know (& got an answer back too :)), and since it's been a few years, it's likely improved.

Bestcrypt can create containers compatible with Linux.

Here's something I haven't tried: http://www.winmagic.com/whats_new/product_news.asp

And a listing & description of free encryption software: http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/encryption.shtml     Free Encryption / Cryptographic Software, Free On the Fly Encryption, Steganography, Free Disk Encryption Tools, Free Public Key Encryption Software (thefreecountry.com)

0