?
Solved

Parent - Child domain DHCP Configuration

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here is the situation. I have a root domain (purely for administration) and 2 child domains( one in Greece & US) each with multiple sites. The root domain & child domain reside in same site.

 Within the US Child domain, I have 2 sites (atlanta & NYC), I want the DC in those locations to host DHCP for their respective for their clients.

How is DHCP set up in the Parent domain to allow the child domain to authoritative and also how is it setup in the child domain to be site specific?
0
Comment
Question by:broberc6
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 400 total points
ID: 16961988
DHCP broadcasts won't traverse the WAN link... so, if you sites for Altanta and NYC have thier own IP subnets, the DHCP server in NY will only server NY clients.  Set the scope options to point to the local DNS server in NYC (and not to the Altanta server for primary DNS).  

In other words, unless you enable your routers to allow DHCP broadcasts through, your site DHCP requests will be handled by the local DHCP server.

On each DHCP server, you will have to go into the DHCP administrator utility and right click the server and then choose AUTHORIZE from the drop down box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:broberc6
ID: 16962083
Another issue I ran into is that client can only receive an IP address if the parent domain DHCP server handles the request... The child domain isn't contacted.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 16962366
DHCP servers should be local to the client using the correct scope.  Make sure each and every physical location is using a DIFFERENT IP address scheme (different networks).

DHCP on the parent should do nothing for the child domains.

You may need to configure Sites - but since there are separate domains, this may not be necessary.
0