Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP ROUTER SCOPE DROPS WHEN PC RESTARTS

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have a Windows 2003 server running DHCP with 3 different scopes. Every time we restart our server, scope option 003 router is gone. This totally disappears and we have to add it in again manually each time we reboot. This is the only scope that disappears.  Since this scope is used to locate the default gateway, all the DHCP hosts lose their internet connection.

Has anyone else encountered this, I thought it may have been a scope corruption but there no errors in event viewer to suggest this.  Server 2003 standard SP1 with all the current updates.
0
Comment
Question by:j0s3ph
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 172 total points
ID: 16962360
Try exporting your dhcp database and looking for the setting:

from the dhcp server-
netsh dhcp dump >C:\dhcp.txt

where c:\dhcp.txt is the full path to the text file to export to
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 164 total points
ID: 16967413
umm... 1st time to learn this kind of strange symptom. i reckon what you speculated was reasonable.  why dont you just simply uninstall DHCP and remove its folder as well, then reinstall the component again?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:akarwatowicz
akarwatowicz earned 164 total points
ID: 17138655
I had a similar issue after migrating scopes from a 2k server to 2k3.  The DHCP server service would only manually restart.  In services, it to manual and applied the change, rebooted, and set it to automatic again, applied the change and rebooted.  This did the trick, and the dhcp service started normally.  If this isn't the case, try exporting your scopes. Here' the msoft kb:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=32547

After doing this, remove and reinstall the dhcp service and reimport your scopes. Bounce the server and verify it can give out releases...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 17143212
> remove and reinstall the dhcp service and reimport your scopes.

hehe. same as i mentioned. for some strange problems, simply uninstalling and reinstalling should be fine. that is windows! :-)
0