Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

autonumber with a variable prefix

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
folks

I have an autonumber eg BTU 1001

when I hit insert it has to be BTU1002

though the prefix BTU can be different

so I might have

CTU 233

the next would be CTU234

how can I build a trigger

so when I insert a new record i.e with the prefix

BTU and then save it it will take the last number and add one eg

BTU1003  (BTU1002+1)

when I then put in

CTU and save then CTU235 will crop up

all help will do

rutger



0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 16962343
Create a table that has 2 columns  Prefix (char(xx)) and NextNumber (int)

Inside the trigger

1. look up the NextNumber for that prefix
2. Grab it
3. Update that record with the next number

If the Prefix isn't found, insert it and start at 1 or whatever number you want.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 16962363
could u assist with an example pls?

r
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 2000 total points
ID: 16974848
SOMETHING LIKE THS




CREATE TRIGGER [TRIGGER NAME] ON [dbo].[test]
instead of  INSERT
AS
BEGIN
      DECLARE @COLUMN VARCHAR(10)
      
      SELECT @COLUMN = COL FROM INSERTED
      INSERT INTO  TEST (COL)
      SELECT @COLUMN +  CAST (ISNULL(MAX(CAST(REPLACE(COL,@COLUMN ,'') AS INT) +1),0) AS VARCHAR(10))  FROM TEST WHERE COL LIKE '%'+@COLUMN+'%'
END
GO
INSERT INTO TEST VALUES('CTU')
0