Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a txt file export from this UDF?

Posted on 2006-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi experts,

I have a UDF be created, now I want to export the returned table to txt type file to my C:\data, how can I do it? thanks.

/**** Create UDF****/
CREATE  FUNCTION LargeOrder ( @Quantity int )
RETURNS @OrderShipperTab TABLE
   (
    INVOICE_ID     int,
    PRODUCT_ID   nvarchar(10),
    QUANTITY       int,
    TOTAL_PRICE   int,
    ACCOUNT_ID   varchar (12)
   )
AS
BEGIN
   INSERT @OrderShipperTab
        SELECT C.INVOICE_ID, C.PRODUCT_ID,
               C.QUANTITY, C.TOTAL_PRICE,C.ACCOUNT_ID
        FROM CA_PURCHASES C
        WHERE C.QUANTITY > @Quantity
   RETURN
END
GO

/***** the table returned by the function**/
SELECT * FROM LARGEORDER (500)
GO
0
Comment
Question by:LIULIHUA
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pai_prasad
ID: 16962322
try bcp...
from command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:LIULIHUA
ID: 16962346
i am new, would you please list the code step by step, much thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 16962657
If this is a one-time thing and you want a csv, you can just use query analyzer.  Set the query results to be in a grid, do your select, right click the upper left box in the grid and select "save as"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LIULIHUA
ID: 16962710
No, this gona to be set up in DTS Execut SQL task to run automatically when the scheduel due.
I just found a code from this site as following, but it gave me message as below.
/**** BCP*****/
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell 'bcp ""SELECT  *  FROM Largeorder (500) "" queryout ""c:\data\export.csv"" -U uname -P password -c -t,'

/**** out put****/
Copy direction must be either 'in', 'out' or 'format'.
usage: bcp {dbtable | query} {in | out | queryout | format} datafile
  [-m maxerrors]            [-f formatfile]          [-e errfile]
  [-F firstrow]             [-L lastrow]             [-b batchsize]
  [-n native type]          [-c character type]      [-w wide character type]
  [-N keep non-text native] [-V file format version] [-q quoted identifier]
  [-C code page specifier]  [-t field terminator]    [-r row terminator]
  [-i inputfile]            [-o outfile]             [-a packetsize]
  [-S server name]          [-U username]            [-P password]
  [-T trusted connection]   [-v version]             [-R regional enable]
  [-k keep null values]     [-E keep identity values]
  [-h "load hints"]
NULL
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 200 total points
ID: 16962795
<<No, this gona to be set up in DTS Execut SQL task to run automatically when the scheduel due. >>

In DTS you have an option to choose destination text file and useTransform data task between connection and text file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LIULIHUA
ID: 16963734
It works, thanks.
0