Solved

File EXTENSION for email and address book at Outlook ?

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
975 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,

Anybody knows what are the file EXTENSION for email and address book at OUTLOOK ?

Thanks.

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:wstuph
wstuph earned 100 total points
ID: 16962425
.pst is the email file.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JagC earned 150 total points
ID: 16962500
I believe this info is stored in a PST file - this is a file that has loads of info encoded within it.

It's kept in c:\docuemtns and settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

by default it's called Outlook.pst.

I think the address book is stored in there too (as well as notes, calendar etc).

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 100 total points
ID: 16963686
Yes, wasn't it clever of Microsoft to give us .eml for messages and .wab for address book in Outlook Express -- but not allow us to save folders unless you buy Office with Outlook and then use it to export (and import) folders, then make a pst file for export to a folder that takes up the space of what was once a small hard drive.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Chris_Picciotto
Chris_Picciotto earned 50 total points
ID: 16963844
Yes outlook and outlook express are like a black and white cookie.

Most everything is contained in the PST file but not the global address list.

Maybe tell us what you are trying to do this way we can help a little more.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:johanvz1
johanvz1 earned 100 total points
ID: 16964391
Hi,

As they have all said a *.pst or otherwise known as person folder or personal storage by microsoft is where all the emails are kept. Now if you map your personal folder in outlook and open it it will contain all your mails.

Your Personal Address book has an extension of *.pab and can contain contacts and addresses manually created.

You also get a *.ost Offline Storage Folder which is what you have when you travel and your E-mail has been set to synchronise with your mail server whenever you connect to your corporate network.

You also get an Global Address List (GAL) where all the E-mail addresses within the company are stored and nowadays you can set your E-mail client to store and offline copy of this folder as well.  Offline might be incorrect term you might now it as cached.

You might get a better expplanation on www.msexchange.org 

Good Luck!

Rgds,

Johan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 16965589
1. Thank you  all for the solutions
2. Chris Picchiotto: i)My client's laptop crashed, ii) I have to save his email and address book in Outlook, iii) Now, i know that i have to save *.pst
3. If it works, i will split the points.
4. Once again, thank you.

Tjie
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 100 total points
ID: 16965619
How to: Go to File/Import and Export/Exort to a personal folder file (.pst) -- select the folders you want (the address book is in contacts) MAKE SURE YOU TICK "include subfolders" -- or they won't copy (if you have them) -- then " replace duplicates with items exported" -- choose a destination path.
Warning: their is no warning if you are about to copy over old pst files -- so if you're making more than one be sure to change the folder or file name.

To bring them back it's the same only (obviously) use "import".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vigneshv10
ID: 16966831
Hey dude

The file extension for outlook mails is .pst.

The address book too is saved in this .pst file.

The default location is
c:\documents and settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

what exactly do u want to do? restore the outlook mails and the addressbook.. if so then use the import option or much easier would be to point outlook to the pst file which you have saved and make it the default location.

the contacts would be intact, when u click on new msg and then click on to, you wont be able to see the contacts, to see the contacts, you need to right click contacts and check the view as outlook address book option.
0