?
Solved

Blackberry Exchange Server Problem when server is rebooted.

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
MS Exchange 2000 running on Server A, Blackberry Exchange Server (BES) and SQL Server running on Server B.  Everything is fine .. except:  when Server B is rebooted, one or more of the BES services do not start, typically remaining forever in the "starting" status.  This frequently happens with the Blackberry Dispatcher service.  when this happens, it's not possible to stop or start the service, so BES does not start either.

The only solution I've come up with is to keep rebooting the server until all the Blackberry services start properly.  usually this takes about 8-15 reboots.  

One other symptom is that if one of the Blackberry services is not going to start properly, logging in to the server takes much longer than if all the services do start.
0
Comment
Question by:RBECKMN
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16963893
Which version of BES? Is it up to date?
Is the network configuration correct? You should have DNS servers pointed at the domain controllers ONLY for DNS. No external domain controllers should be listed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBECKMN
ID: 16964760
BES Version 4.0.0.97, we do not subscribe to maintenance (we're a broke startup, Blackberry is our one luxury) so never get updates from RIM.

Don't know what you mean about DNS servers - I do not find any setting for this in BES configuration.  As for this server, it is only running SQL Server, BES and GP.  DNS, WINS, DHCP, RAS, etc. are on another server, which is the domain controller.  IPCONFIG on this server shows the DNS server as the primary domain controller and not an external IP.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16964903
You should still be able to get major fixes and updates from the public site of the Blackberry web site. I have done so in the past. I can't remember if that is the latest version of 4.0 or not - I know there are some service packs.

Anything in the event logs?

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RBECKMN
ID: 16969068
lots of SQL-related errors in the event log all the time, but users never report any problems.  here is an example:

[SYNC-DSession] DevMgmt connector responded RESTORE_FAILED_BECAUSE_OF_ERROR_GETTING_VALUE for Update on Handheld Agent, return ERROR_RETRY_OPERATION to the device. [Robert Beck:30, SID=2041898700, CLID=24, ECLID=4, TB=4]

when the reboot problem is happening, no unusual errors appear in the event log.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16974435
I would ignore the SQL errors if the server appears to be working correctly - it is error messages at startup that you are more interested in.

In my experience a BES either works or it doesn't.

My only other thought was the NIC or something else connected to the network connection. It might be bad or suspect and only works some of the time.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WellRed earned 2000 total points
ID: 17038914
What services don’t start?  Dispatcher Service, Policy Service, and/or Synchronization Service?  Take a look at KB article 03806 on RIM’s site: http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/8021/728075/728850/759563/Support_-_SQL_Authentication_Not_Present,_or_BlackBerry_services_start_before_SQL_service_when_rebooting.html?nodeid=789508&vernum=0

It describes how to make sure that the SQL authentication is set up correctly.  

Also, where did you purchase the BES?  If you got it from you service provider (cell) then you can get T-support through them.  Most service providers have a partnership with RIM that allows the service provider’s tech support to call directly to RIM with customer issues.  So even if you don’t have T-support from RIM you should be able to get it from your service provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBECKMN
ID: 17044109
The Blackberry Dispatcher service is the one that regularly fails to start.  I have made the registry change recommended in the KB article, and will test as soon as possible.  SQL authentication is correctly configured.  BES was purchased directly from RIM.
0