Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office setup

Posted on 2006-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have two pc's one in one town and one in another and want to setup a secure way to set them up. I want to be able to communicate with one and the other. Be able to work and setup folders and work with all the info. I have from one to the other. And want it to be secure. I have DSL. Can you tell me what equipment I need and what I need to do to set it up. Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Goldenspurs
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16962542
what OS are the computers and what networking hardware do you have at each location?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jas1313
ID: 16962587
Have you considered a site-to-site VPN? SonicWall and Netgear devices are a good solution for this situation. And to make it a little easier on yourself, make sure you have static WAN IPs at both sites.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 600 total points
ID: 16962808
If both machines have internet connection, then you could use:

http://www.hamachi.cc/

Its the easy way to connect them securly.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 16963774
vpn is a good solution but requires hw.--if you just want to be able to do file transfer or other manipulation directly on teh computer you could use pca or other software to connect.

P
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 900 total points
ID: 16965178
VPN Tunnel is the best, most secure solution.  I work in a hospital and we have 20+ people connected through VPN tunnels.  We use Linksys Routers.  here is a link at newegg.  They are really easy to set up too.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833124007
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16968849
This is a VPN sloution and most easily configurable.

http://www.hamachi.cc/
0