Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting Date to day

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i want to switch 2005-10-10 to what day it did correspond on the calendar. Using .NET Framework 1.1.

Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:TheSonics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 16962474
Day of the week, day of the year?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSonics
ID: 16962488
Day of week.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 16962549
Dim d As Date = "10/10/2005"
        Dim dWeek As String
        Select Case d.DayOfWeek
            Case 1
                dWeek = "Mon"
            Case 2
                dWeek = "Tue"
            Case 3
                dWeek = "Wed"
            Case 4
                dWeek = "Thu"
            Case 5
                dWeek = "Fri"
            Case 6
                dWeek = "Sat"
            Case 7
                dWeek = "Sun"
        End Select
        MsgBox(dWeek)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 1000 total points
ID: 16962563
MsgBox(Now().ToString("ddd"))

Instead of Now(), you can have your date
0