Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add a hyperlink to Lotus Notes signature file.

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
7,908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have users trying to add our web addresses as hyperlinks to their signature file.  We can create the signature text, but when we add it to the email, it is no longer a hyperlink.
Is there a way to have this saved so it does not have to be corrected each time they email out?

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:skinsfan99
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 16968941
For email address use
mailto:
before the email address.

not sure about other options.

What version are you using ?

is the full http:  being used ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16971955
Well depends upon version potentially but in R5 for example a text ot html based signature will not show the http:// or mailto: links as links but when they are recevied they should show up as links.

Steve
0