[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ONLINE COURSE ABOUT IT FOR A+

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
can someone recommend a site that has updated info on product info and troubleshooting. For instance LCD's have newer and newer technology and would like to learn about new stuff...Also for repairing computers would be nice to be have updated info for troubleshooting/installation.... Ive looked at microscope but not really my thing...

A good subcription service would be nice....Need to keep on this stuff and am looking for a well rounded site so i dont have to search all over the web for answers...

0
Comment
Question by:frogglegs
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16962620
Most A+ sites won't give you the info you want, and none are completely up to date.  They're geared specifically to the current A+ test, and nothing else.  

The best place to get up to date info is from the manufacturers themselves.  Go to their websites and find and download white papers and product specs.  You can also find a wealth of very current info at wikipedia (www.wikipedia.com).

I tried my hand as a Computer Science Prof for a couple of years, but it drove me nuts.  It takes as much as two years for a curriculum to be developed and approved, which in the technology world means they're always waaaaaay behind the times.  Academia is just not designed to deal with rapidly changing concepts and practices, which pretty much precludes state of the art training just about anywhere.

Good luck in your search and education.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andreq85 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16962650
Here are some nice Tech/Geeky website with lot's of info :

www.digg.com
www.slashdot.org
www.makezine.com
www.instructables.com
www.hackaday.com

have fun
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16962760
If you want to keep up with the latest hardware, the popular sites like tomshardware, anandtech, xbitlabs, and firingsquad are good places to check.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 600 total points
ID: 16972787
hi there

first of all what ever the latest developments in the IT arena the A+ certification would cover what has been specified in its course curriculam, so its important that what is in the curriculam not what is the latest in the computer arena. so dont worry if getting certified is the issue. yes if u want to upgrade or update urself with the latest then u can google and find the info.

www.brainbench.com has free studyguides for Majority of certifications so go ahead and register for free and download the studyguides for free.

please  visit teh CompTIA site for ur exam objectives and it has cool links to lot of sites which provide studyguides and also online training

http://certification.comptia.org/resources/objectives.aspx

http://certification.comptia.org/resources/objectives/Comptia%20A+%20Essentials.pdf
http://certification.comptia.org/resources/objectives/CompTIA%20A+%20220-602.pdf
http://certification.comptia.org/resources/objectives/CompTIA%20A+%20220-603.pdf

goodluck

bhanu
0