Solved

Pay-per-lead Advertising

Posted on 2006-06-22
9
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We want to start advertising our site. But our main funtion is we want people to signup for our mailing list. We have tried pay-per-click but whilst it drive traffic it not many users signup for our mailing list. We want to try pay per lead, whereby we only pay when someone signsup for our mailing list. Can someone reccomend a good company. I was reccommmended cj.com, but they basically require $5000 setup and at least $500 a month. I'm looking for something similar to adwords but pay-per-lead. Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:alex_wareing
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
Comment Utility
what is it they would be signing up for. i know companies sell leads for things like morgages and loans etc which maybe better if thats the feild
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex_wareing
Comment Utility
Its a Bar Promotions site, so we are trying to build up our mailing list as much as possible so we can start running email promotions
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you stated that you drive traffic but not many users are signing up, maybe you should look at that first. give them a reason to signup i.e.prize draw, change to win somthing, free drinks, VIP bar passes. first find out why they dont signup, how long are they spending on the site, are you keeping them intrested?

post on other sites of intrest your links, offer other sites somthing for pushing them to signup on your site.

just a few ideas but you get the idea.

i dont know of any companies that pay-per-lead, but i am sure something may be along to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlouisnero
Comment Utility
This doesn't relate directly to your question, but you might want to keep an eye on what Google is doing in the area of pay for performance advertising. Check this article http://www.searchengineguide.com/laycock/007810.html

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
Comment Utility
sure it does! by looking at why traffic are not signing up and pushing them to signup he could save a lot of money. the problem here is not traffic you stated at the moment you have some traffic they are just not signingup , before you start adding more to your site  and spend moeny i dont feel is right at this state, first find out why what you have does nothing for you, why spend money on ads first when you have a opp to use what you have! (if that made sense)

what i am getting at is sites always end up putting money in, without first finding out what the problem is in the first place, another reason why so many go bump!

PS I am also keeping an eye on what Google is doing in the area of pay for performance advertising and its nothing at the moment apart from testing,it just a idea which may never come in to play (Google flip beween one thing and another all the time), thats why i didnt post a link to something which dosn't help you at the moment.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
Comment Utility
did any of this help you, let us know, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex_wareing
Comment Utility
It looks like there aren't any programs that cover exactly what i'm looking for. So i think i'll look into trying to im,prove the signup process. Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
Comment Utility
cool, thats what i would do. there are some very good tools out on the market which will allow you to track what people are doing on your site, some can even track when they have done a acition like 'sign up' how they come and where from. for example one such tool: http://www.webwordz.co.uk/stats/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex_wareing
Comment Utility
I am using Google Analytics, which is pretty good. I'm just not sure how i can get more people to signup. I have opened another question here if you have any advice:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21902473.html
0