Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to add PTR records for reverse lookup in my DNS but there are no Reverse Lookup Zones setup.

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How do I setup a Reverse Lookup Zone correctly and what should I call it?  I have a very simple setup.  Two servers behind a firewall at a colocation site and that's it. From the reading that I have done I think the zone would normally be called '192.168.1.x Subnet' but when I go through the 'New Zone' wizard I get '192.168.1.in-addr.arpa'.  What is that?  I've done this before in the past and I don't remember it being this complicated!

Thanks,

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:Todd_Anderson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 16962617
i assume the network in question is on the 192.168.1.x range?
if so then the zone should be namned '1.168.192.in-addr.arpa' and yes it is supposed to be 'backwards' like that.

if you follow the wizard correctly it will do it for you.
it is "backwards" b/c IPs get more specifc as you go to the right, but FQDNs (fully qualified domain names) get more specific as you go left.

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 16962723
That's quite normal, the DNS console just offers two views: Standard and Advanced (or similar, not using an English version); you can change that from the View menu. In the standard view, you'll see the reverse lookup zones indeed as "192.168.1.x Subnet", in the advanced view, you get the "real" thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd_Anderson
ID: 16962731
My mistake on the reversing of the address in my first post.  I transferred it from memory and force of habit made me type it in the normal order.

Yes, the network in question in on the 192.168.1.x range.

Ok, just went through the process and it seems to have worked fine.  I was able to add my PTR records to the new zone.  Funny thing is that what was throwing me off, the name not being what I was expecting ('192.168.1.x Subnet') is what it shows now in the DNS manager.  I just never went far enough in the process to see it.

Thanks for the help,

Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd_Anderson
ID: 16962758
oBda,

Just got you comment after my last post.  That brings it all together.  Even though I got it working I'm glad to understand what was going on.  Not understanding that stuff really bothers me.  You never know if its trivial or if you are making some big mistake that will come back to haunt you in a big way!

Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd_Anderson
ID: 16962778
Both of your answers were very helpful to my understanding of all this.

Todd
0