[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove clipboard capability from XP Pro - and make sure it works.

Posted on 2006-06-22
9
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to disable peoples clipboard so they can't copy and paste on their computers. It would be ideal if I could limit them to only being able to copy and paste a limited number of characters - but if that is not possible, how do I disable the clipboard function? I removed the clipboard from the accessories in the add\remove program area, but I can still copy and paste?
0
Comment
Question by:mspolter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16963283
I do not believe it is possible to do this (certainly I have not heard of this and can find no reference to it).

There may be 3rd party software you can buy to achieve this which I am unaware of.

Some of the Experts in this TA may be able to help (and I would be interested to learn of how this can be achieved too).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspolter
ID: 16963342
There is a program clipbrd.exe. You can remove this. Does anyone know the function of this program? When it is installed and I copy something - if I open the program - this is where it is stored. The thing is, when I uninstall the program, copying and pasting is still functioning. What controls copying and pasting in windows? Are there more than one program? Does each application have its own program? (ie, office, etc...) There has to be an answer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16963610
The file would be protected with M$'s WFP, do deleting it from the folder would not last long, it will be replaced quickly unless it's excluded from WFP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=222193
besides that, copy and paste are part of "explorer.exe" and not a seperate util... I beileve the clipbrd.exe is a clipboard viewer only, to see the contents of the clipboard.
Unless you hack or find a kernel patch, I don't think you can do this. Some apps allow you to turn copy and paste off, PDF's can be locked down in this way as well...
It's the same with "print screen", you can't disable it, it's part of the kernel and there is no registry entry for that feature...

In web-pages you can turn copy off, but you can still view the source and copy that...
Is there a specific reason your trying to do this, perhaps another vector can be found?
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 16963626
Terminal services has a seperate clipbaord, rdpclip.exe
-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16963714
Yes, Citrix also allows you to turn off this function and I believe MS Office has options to manage the clipboard also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspolter
ID: 16963721
How can you lock down PDF's? That's the root of this problem. We have PDF's with valuable information. We would like to let people use this info but not enable them to send this info anywhere. We do not want them to be able to copy and paste the info an e-mail.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16964197
Adobe Acrobat Professional allows you to restrice, printing, copy-paste, save as and much more!
There is no way to prevent screen shots... and using OCR software to then take the image and convert it to text. There are also services like FileOpen that won't allow PDF's to be copied off a HD, if they are, they are unusable.
Cost's lots o money
http://www.fileopen.com/products_compare.html

http://wings.buffalo.edu/computing/Documentation/win/acrobatwriter.htm#docPageBreak
-rich
0