Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP/ADO Excel Update

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Below is the ASP code I am using to read and display all of the information from my excel spreadsheet.  I am wanting to be able to update the information in a column, and the last 3 lines of my code (commented out) is the code that I am trying to update it with.  I get the following error when I try to update:

Type mismatch.
/excel/man_excel.asp, line 39

If anyone has a better way to do this, I am open to suggestions.  If only Access or SQL were options...... :)  Thanks in advance for the help.

<%
Const adOpenStatic = 3
Const adLockPessimistic = 2

Dim cnnExcel
Dim rstExcel
Dim I
Dim iCols

Set cnnExcel = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
cnnExcel.Open "DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("ccr.xls") & ";" & _
      "DRIVER={Microsoft Excel Driver (*.xls)};"

Set rstExcel = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rstExcel.Open "SELECT * FROM Overview;", cnnExcel, _
      adOpenStatic, adLockPessimistic

      Response.Write("Original Data")

      Response.Write("<TABLE><TR>")
      For X = 0 To rstExcel.Fields.Count - 1
         Response.Write("<TD>" & rstExcel.Fields.Item(X).Name & "</TD>")
      Next
      Response.Write("</TR>")
      rstExcel.MoveFirst

      While Not rstExcel.EOF
         Response.Write("<TR>")
         For X = 0 To rstExcel.Fields.Count - 1
            Response.write("<TD>" & rstExcel.Fields.Item(X).Value)
         Next
         rstExcel.MoveNext
         Response.Write("</TR>")
      Wend
      Response.Write("</TABLE>")

'rstExcel.MoveFirst
'rstExcel.Fields(1).Value="TEST INFORMATION"
'rstExcel.Update
%>
0
Comment
Question by:jayh99
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:inviser
ID: 16962837
Is rstExcel.Fields(1).Value a number only field?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 16962931
No, it is formatted as "General"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 16962982
No, it is formatted as "General"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 16962986
Sorry about the double post, refreshed my browser.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 200 total points
ID: 16966404
Switching the connection provider from Excel ODBC to Jet and the following works for me:

<%
Const adOpenStatic = 3
Const adLockPessimistic = 2

Dim cnnExcel
Dim rstExcel
Dim I
Dim iCols

Set cnnExcel = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
cnnExcel.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
           "Data Source="  & Server.MapPath("ccr.xls") & ";" & _
           "Extended Properties=""Excel 8.0;HDR=Yes"""

Set rstExcel = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

rstExcel.Open "SELECT * FROM Overview;", cnnExcel, _
     adOpenStatic, adLockPessimistic

      Response.Write("Original Data")

      Response.Write("<TABLE><TR>")
      For X = 0 To rstExcel.Fields.Count - 1
         Response.Write("<TD>" & rstExcel.Fields.Item(X).Name & "</TD>")
      Next
      Response.Write("</TR>")
      rstExcel.MoveFirst

      While Not rstExcel.EOF
         Response.Write("<TR>")
         For X = 0 To rstExcel.Fields.Count - 1
            Response.write("<TD>" & rstExcel.Fields.Item(X).Value)
         Next
         rstExcel.MoveNext
         Response.Write("</TR>")
      Wend
      Response.Write("</TABLE>")

    rstExcel.MoveFirst
    rstExcel.Fields(1).Value="TEST INFORMATION"
    rstExcel.Update

    rstExcel.close
    set rstExcel = nothing

    cnnExcel.Close
    set cnnExcel = nothing

%>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 16968097
For some reason I can only post numbers to the spreadsheet.  I formatted teh cells at both "General" & "Text" and still can only post numbers.  Any recommendations?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 16968178
Actually, I found that I can write to a different sheet in my workbook, however the text only displays when I run the asp code above that reads/writes the table.  I open the spreadsheet, and there is no text in the fields.I also tried writing to the .Name rather than the .Value, but that didn't work either, it gave errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 16968216
I got it figured out.  Thanks a lot for the help.  The problem was I wasn't starting with column 0, and I was missing the table with the information.  It was showing up in a hidden field.
0