[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Handwritten data conversion

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Experts.

I have a huge problem. I have the data in raw form by employees written by hand. I have to enter the data in database but its eating up a lots of man hours and we have wasted a lot of money in it already. I am looking for a program that to its best ability will convert the handwriting to electronic form so I can import it to my database. I am willing to buy a software if available as I already spent a lot of money on my data entry people and I am not getting anywhere.
I hope there is a help for that.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16962814
Google search for 'Character Recognition Software':  http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=character+recognition+software

Last I remember though most applications have error rates of anywhere from 10% to 30% due to sloppy handwriting.

Good luck.
-Jim

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16963205
You'll need indeed some OCR sotware like: http://www.abbyy.com/finereader8/?param=44890
and as indicated by Jim, the success rates do differ depending on the quality of the scan and the handwriting quality.
I would advise to have the same documents processed by two persons and compared afterwards with a compare tool to get the best quality.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donaldmaloney
ID: 16964008
syedasimmeesaq

You may want to contact the Association for Work Process Improvement  TAWPI
The organization for character and hanhprint/writing recognition
There is som real good software but it is pricey.
They may lead you to an organization/company whereyou could send the documents or scan them and send electronically.

www.tawpi.org

Don
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16975916
If the document that the employees write on is not totallly free form, but a standard business document such as a timesheet or other document where the handwritten entries are in designated locations on the document that correspond to specific data fields, you might have some luck with an inexpensive document scanner like the one  at this link.

            http://www.snapfiles.com/reviews/MrBills/mrbills.html

 it comes with a free trial period
0