?
Solved

Moving Exchange

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there, we have been asked to move Exchange Server off the main Windows 2003 Server to feee up resources. I have add the new server as an additional domain contoller and run the active directory wizard. All is linked well and working. I installed MS Exchange on the new server and both servers appear in the System manager. I ran the move mailbox on the mailboxes and all have moved over to the new server.

I have disabled all the services on the main server and all can see the mail. DO i need to remove the old server from the system manager for all this to work ok or have i done this all wrong anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:grovenetsupport
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16962979
Have you created your connectors for mail-flow in new server?

Have you replicated Public folder to new server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16962997
Go like this:

You'll install Exchange 2003 on the second server, and add it to the same administrative group as the first server. Then use "move mailbox" to move all mailboxes to the new server. (If you have any connectors, they will have to be moved or recreated as well.) If you use Public Folders, you'll want to replicate them to the new server, and once replicated, remove the replica on the original server.
Leave the first server's Exchange services up for a few days until all Outlook clients have connected once (their MAPI profiles will be re-written to point to the new Exchange Server). Finally, shut down the Exchange services on the first machine for a few days once you think everything is migrated over. Test free/busy, offline address book (OAB) generation and organizational forms (if you have them). Then, once you're sure everything is working, uninstall Exchange from the first server.

As always, backup is must.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16963964
You do know that Exchange is a lot happier on a member server? Too late now as you have moved everything across. You can't change the role of the Exchange server once Exchange is installed, so if it was a domain controller at the point of install it must stay a DC.

If you want to remove the old server, then there is a procedure to follow.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822931

If you are going to stop the services, you may as well remove the server completely, as Exchange likes to be able to communicate to all other servers with Exchange installed on them.

Simon.
0