Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

More eMachine Video Issues ...

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I replaced the PS in an eMachine T1860, and it came up fine .... so I continued with Windows updates etc, rebooting a number of times without issue.  However, when I rebooted after installing SP2, the video never returned.  I now get absolutely no video when booting, including the bios screen.  It powers up, and spins the hdd, but that's it.  I've tried a separate known working video card .... nada.

Ya just gotta love these eMachines!
0
Comment
Question by:lzbears00
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16963263
One of the cautions about sp2 is that you may need an updated BIOS for it to work.  I would suggest reverting back to sp1 if the BIOS update is not an option.  In the meantime, try hooking it up as a slave in another machine to recover the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lzbears00
ID: 16963522
OK, but that wouldn't keep it from going thru the boot up screen, would it?  I suddenly can't get it to boot to Either CD or floppy.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 16963655
Check your RAM; if it is faulty, you might not see anything on the screen.  Swap from a known working source, or try the diagnostic program at www.memtest.org.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16968409
Also make sure everything is seated properly. Remove any hardware that you don't need at the moment (just leave the CPU, 1 stick of RAM and the VGA card) to see if there is a hardware problem.
0